CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Mr. Kurt Sward
Leapfrog Product Development LLC
159 North Racine, Suite 3E
Chicago, IL 60607

RE: The tariff classification of a travel mug from China

Dear Mr. Sward:

In your letter dated July 2, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the mug was submitted with your ruling request.

The merchandise is identified as a travel mug, item number 412-0247. The mug under consideration is not insulated by means of a vacuum. An air space between the polypropylene interior and the stainless steel exterior provides for heat retention. The travel mug measures approximately 7.7 inches high by 3.3 inches wide. It holds 16 ounces of liquid.

The applicable subheading for the travel mug will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division